Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The Authentic – Hold That Moment. More information in About The Authentic.
Our website address is: https://theauthentic.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The Authentic takes the protection of your Privacy seriously. Your Privacy is very important to us and we are bound by and conform to the Australian National Privacy Guidelines (which are part of the Privacy Act) and also adhere to the Anti-Spam Regulations. Should you wish to have your personal data removed or request a report of saved data related to your email address, please contact us via our contact form.

Visiting our store and ordering

While you visit our store, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site to improve your shopping experience.

When you order our products, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, email address, phone number, billing and shipping address (if different), payment details and optionally customer account information like username and password. We will only use this for the purpose that you provided it to us and we will not disclose the information to third parties without your approval. Your information is required to ensure billing and delivery of your products; and our suppliers are not permitted to retain, store, share, or use the data for any other purpose. We do not store your credit card information. No access will be provided to your information except where required by Australian law and in compliance with Australian legislation.

We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, email, address(es) and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

If you upload photos to be edit / printed on our site, please refer to image retention section for more details.

Newsletter subscription

If you have given your approval, we will from time to time send you information about The Authentic products and services. We use MailChimp as our email marketing platform to provide this information to you. In distributing newsletters, MailChimp will collect personal information from you, including email addresses and name you have provided to The Authentic for the purpose of receiving electronic newsletters, and all information relating to those email addresses. MailChimp also uses cookies, web beacons and Flash player codes to collect information about

  • when you access the The Authentic electronic newsletters;
  • your browser type and version;
  • our operating system and other similar information.

For more information on the information MailChimp will collect, please refer to the MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and the Mailchimp Terms of Use.

If you do not wish to receive email about The Authentic products and services, would like your customer record removed or you have a question about our Privacy Policy please contact us via our contact form.

Testimonial submission

We collect your name and email address when you submit a testimonial. If you choose to submit a testimonial, the information you provide to us would be stored with us for moderation, once approved, the name you provide us when you submit your testimonial would be the name displayed on this site but your email address is never displayed on site. We will only use this for the purpose that you provided it to us and we will not disclose the information to third parties without your approval. No access will be provided to your information except where required by Australian law and in compliance with Australian legislation.

Contacting Us

We receive your name and email address/phone number when you contact us by phone or submit a form. We keep the data submitted to us through the contact form for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes. Should you wish to have your personal data removed, please contact us via our contact form. We will only use this for the purpose that you provided it to us and we will not disclose the information to third parties without your approval. No access will be provided to your information except where required by Australian law and in compliance with Australian legislation.

Comments/Reviews

When visitors leave comments on our site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you are a registered customer/user, we will use the data collected in your User account/profile to populate into the comments/review form.

Who on our team has access to your data

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
  • Reviews you leave on our products
  • Queries/comments you lodged in our contact forms
  • Testimonials submitted

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you, as well as to review and approve testimonials or reviews to prevent fraud or to respond to your queries for customer services purposes.

How long we retain your data

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for up to 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, phone number, billing and shipping addresses.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Should you wish to have your personal data removed, please contact us via our contact form.

Image retention

If you upload photos to be edit / printed on our site, the images are temporarily stored on Dropbox. They will then be downloaded to our local job drive for editing, processing and printing. Images on Dropbox will be deleted after job completion; while images on local drive (both the original and the edited images) will remain in our drive for 3 – 6 months, for record and your convenience, in case of re-printing. If you do not want your images to be kept in our records, please contact us through the contact form.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Our website is hosted by our web hosting company in their data centre in Asia.

How we protect your data

Our website uses HTTPS (secured connection) with certificates from trusted organisations to prove the website’s identity to browsers to help you stay safe on our website.

Cookies

Cookies and web storage are used on this website to improve your experience.

What are cookies

Cookies are small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing, to improve your experience by remembering information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user’s browsing activity, For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of the website that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site.

What is web storage?

Web applications can store data locally within the user’s browser with web storage. Web storage offers two different storage areas, local storage and session storage, which differ in scope and lifetime. We use web storage to improve on our customers’ shopping experience.

Local storage

Stores data with no expiration date.

Session storage

Session Storage object stores data for only one session (the data is deleted when the browser tab is closed).

Analytics

Google analytics is used to help us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. They use cookies that may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. Hits sent to Google Analytics has IP addresses anonymised. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the Google Analytics page on Safeguarding your data.

Who we share your data with

Mailchimp is our email marketing platform used for distributing our products and services information to you. Information you provide to us when you sign up to our newsletter will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Payments

PayPal and Square are used to process payments on our behalf, they have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to them, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Other third party plugins used on this website may also use cookies, JavaScript and other technologies and may also collect information like your IP address, location and browser type to measure the effectiveness of their services.

Sendle

Sendle, our shipping provider receives information about your order in order to calculate the shipping correctly so that we can send you the order.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our contact information

Should you have any questions, please email us at info@theauthentic.com.au or contact us via our contact form.